Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Moreton Island Accommodation Services (we, us) understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you.  This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using our services you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy

Definitions

In this policy:
(a)    Credit Assistance Provider means a person or entity that provides credit assistance (for example, mortgage and finance broking) for the purposes of the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth);
(b)    Credit Related Information means information about your current relationship and debts with credit providers, your credit history and other information pertaining to your credit worthiness, which may be derived from a credit report about you.
(c)    Related Body Corporate has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
(d)    Related Entity has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
(e)    Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
(f)    The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example, and the words ‘includes’, ‘including’, ‘such as’, ‘for example’ or similar words are not words of limitation.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

(a)    We offer a range of services, including providing appraisals of properties, acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties, leasing properties, and advertising properties.
(b)    We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services.  This includes:
(i)    processing inquiries;
(ii)    facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;
(iii)    recording persons entering a landlord or seller’s property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);
(iv)    facilitating the leasing of properties (including advertising the properties) and acting as property manager;
(v)    complying with our legal obligations;
(vi)    maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;
(vii)    statistical purposes;
(viii)    promoting and advertising our business, products and services;
(c)    If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you.  It may include:
(a)    your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
(b)    family details;
(c)    employment details;
(e)    the value of your property;
(f)    insurance details;
(h)    Sensitive Information;
(k)    references (e.g. to support rental arrangements);
(l)    copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID); or
(m)    any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

How do we collect personal information?

(a)    We aim to collect personal information directly from you.
(b)    We also collect personal information:
(i)    from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);
(ii)    when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;
(iii)    from publicly available sources of information including social media;
(iv)    when we are required to do so by law;
(ix)    from our own records.
(c)    If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

Considerations when you send information to us

(a)    While we do all we can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.
(b)    If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information.  These include:
(i)    always close your browser when you have finished your user session;
(ii)    do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and
(iii)    never disclosing your user name and password to another person.
(c)    You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password.  If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:
(a)    if you agree to the disclosure;
(b)    when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another Service;
(c)    to employees, contractors and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;
(d)    in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
(e)    where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
(f)    if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or
(h)    where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

How your information is stored

(a)    We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, use of password protection software.
(b)    When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible.  We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

How you can update, correct, or delete your personal information

(a)    You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting us.
(b)    You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party.  We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.
(c)    If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.
(d)    You should also contact us immediately if you believe:
(i)    someone has gained access to your personal information;
(ii)    we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
(iii)    you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

(a)    This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.
(b)    Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you provide us with personal information.
(c)    If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us.
Address: 12 William Leslie Street, Cowan Cowan. Qld. 4025
Telephone: 07 34100810
Fax: +61 7 30366416
Email:  mias@outlook.com.au

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
website – www.oaic.gov.au
mail – GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au